NY B83784

April 10, 1997

CLA-2-62:CO:CH:DGD IO5 B83784

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.5055

Ms. Laura M. Denny
Edison Brothers Stores, Inc.
Import Department
501 N. Broadway
St. Louis, MO 63116-6995

RE: The tariff classification of a women's rayon flocked skirt from China, Hong Kong or Macau

Dear Ms. Denny:

In your letter dated March 26, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The submitted sample, style "suede patch front", is a junior ladies skirt manufactured of flocked fabric with a 100% rayon face with 100% rayon backing. The skirt, which extends from the waist to above the knees, is a patchwork construction with a rear zipper closure and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style "suede patch front", will be 6210.50.5055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, or 5907: other women's or girls' garments: of man-made fibers: other: other. The rate of duty will be 7.4%.

Style "suede patch front" falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China, Hong Kong or Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Robert Parsons
Acting Port Director