NY B83780

April 21, 1997

CLA-2-62:PD:A:TC:I:I04 B83780

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.10.5000

Chi Yan-Zhong
ValuMax International Incorporated
309-H North 11 Street
Easton, Pennsylvania 18042

RE: The tariff classification of disposable garments from China

Dear Mr. Yan-Zhong:

In your undated letter, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted samples (style numbers not provided) of a disposable gown and a disposable top which you state are designed for use in hospitals, clinics, laboratories, and contraminated area. The garments are constructed from a nonwoven man-made fiber material.

The knee-length disposable gown features a straight bottom; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, and an open back with ties at the waist and at the neck. The disposable top features a full frontal opening that is secured four left over right snap closures. The top has long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs; a rib-knit neckline; a straight bottom; and two front pockets located below the waist.

The submitted samples will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the disposable garments will be 6210.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603 ... other: nonwoven disposable apparel designed for use in hospitals, clinics, laboratories, or contaminated areas. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.

The garments are neither subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Signed by
Jayson P. Ahern
Port Director