NY B83671

April 9, 1997

CLA-2-61:K:TC:C8:I17 B83671

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.8500

Ms. Diane Lynn
Limited Too
Three Limited Parkway
P.O. Box 182145
Columbus, OH 43218-2145

RE: The tariff classification of a toddler's headband from China.

Dear Ms. Lynn:

In your letter dated March 24, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Limited Too.

The submitted sample, style 7133, is a 100% cotton knit toddler's headband with a bow. The sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the headband will be 6117.80.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: other accessories: other: headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles. The duty rate will be 15.2% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge
Area Director