NY B83668

April 21, 1997

CLA-2-62:PD:A:TC:I:I04 B83668

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020

Brian Wavra
Rainfair, Incorporated
Box 1647
Racine, Wisconsin 53401

RE: The tariff classification of a man's coated jacket from China

Dear Mr. Wavra:

In your letter dated March 18, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 1500-8743, is a man's jacket with an outershell of 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The inner surface of the fabric is visibly coated with a synthetic rubber coating. The garment has a mesh lining of nylon and polyester.

The jacket extends to the hip and features a full frontal opening that is secured by four snap closures. The jacket has long sleeves and a permanently attached hood with a drawstring tightening.

The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906, or 5907: Other men's or boys' garments: of man-made fibers... other: anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Signed by

Jayson P. Ahern
Port Director