NY B83663

April 04, 1997

CLA-2-42:K:TC:C7: G21 B83663

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
Counselors at Law
1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a travel tote from China and/or Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Eisen:

In your letter dated March 21, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Avon Products, Inc., 9 West 57th Street, New York, N.Y.

The submitted sample, "DVF Brown Tote Bag" - PP 154093, is a 100 percent nylon travel bag measuring approximately 11 inches in height and approximately 14 « inches in width with 4 inch wide vinyl plastic gussets. It features three open-top interior sections . This bag opens and closes by means of a vinyl plastic "flap" with a metal spring-type closure and is carried by two vinyl plastic carrying straps. Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the "DVF Brown Tote Bag" - PP 154093 will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate willl be 19.3% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030, HTSUSA, fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge