NY B83659

April 14, 1997

CLA-2-95:LA:S:T:1:3:D14-B83659

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0030

Ms. Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P. O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of #971566 Space Adventure Electronic Vinyl Playmat from China

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated March 17, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the subject article was submitted with your inquiry.

The submitted article is a vinyl electronic playmat with six (6) free-wheeling space vehicles. The playmat measures approximately 20 inches wide and 13 inches deep. Printed on the surface of the mat is a simulated space battle scene. The mat also has eight (8) sensors embedded in it and a rectangular sound mechanism attached to its front. The sound mechanism is powered by two (2) "AA" penlight batteries. The six (6) space vehicles are multi-colored and measures approximately 2 1/2 inches x 2 inches. When the space vehicles are moved across the surface of the mat, the sensors are activated, and eight (8) different "space-like" sound are emitted from the sound mechanism.

The applicable subheading for the # 971566 Space Adventure Electronic Vinyl Playmat will be 9503.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Aileen Colon