NY B83515

March 28, 1997

CLA-2-61:SF:I10: B83515

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010

Donna Bever
American Shipping Co. Inc.
600 Sylvan Ave.
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of a women's knit shirt from Hong Kong or China

Dear Ms. Bever:

In your letter dated March 20, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of The Dress Barn. The garment you submitted for a ruling, Style 75020, will be returned as you requested.

Style 75020 is a women's long sleeve shirt featuring a full front zippered opening, two non-functional zippered openings at the lower side front, a hemmed bottom and cuffs and a stand-up collar. The garment is constructed from 96% acrylic, 4% spandex patterned knit fabric which measures more than ten stitches per centimeter in both the vertical and horizontal directions.

The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Women's. The rate of duty will be 33.8%.

The shirt falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

ALICE M. RIGDON
Port Director