NY B83513

April 7, 1997

CLA-2-62:K:TC:C8:I18 B83513

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.10.0040

Mr. Philip Kwok
BALtrans USA Inc.
700 Rockaway Turnpike
Lawrence, N.Y. 11559

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from China and Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Kwok:

In your letter dated March 20, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Kazu Apparel Group, Inc., 512 Seventh Ave., New York, N.Y.

The submitted sample, style 75075008, is a woman's shirt. It is manufactured from light weight woven fabric consisting of 100% silk yarn. The garment has a full front opening with a button and loop closures. It has a full lining. The long sleeves have hemmed ends. The front of the shirt has floral embroidery. Also featured are a hemmed bottom and a stand-up collar. The sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6206.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of silk or silk waste: other: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 7.3% ad valorem.

The shirt falls within textile category designation 741. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge
Area Director