NY B82611

March 6, 1997

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM: 106 B82611

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8701.90.1045

Mr. G. Gilstorf
AGCO Sales Group
4830 River Green Parkway
Duluth, GA 30136-2584

RE: The tariff classification of the Massey-Ferguson 4270 tractor from England.

Dear Mr. Gilstorf:

In your letter dated December 20, 1996, which was not received in this office until February 25, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You enclosed descriptive literature that included illustrations and specifications.

The MF 4270 wheeled tractor is powered by a Perkins 6-cylinder diesel engine and is available in either a 2 or 4-wheel drive configuration. Other features include a 3-point hitch, oil-cooled disc brakes, and a standard 12F/12R fully synchronized shuttle transmission or optional 18F/6R synchronized 2-speed powershift transmission. This tractor is rated at approximately 100 PTO horsepower (74.6 kW). The MF 4270 will be used in farming and can accommodate a variety of agricultural implements such as plows, planters, loaders or harrows.

The applicable subheading for the MF 4270 tractor will be 8701.90.1040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tractors suitable for agricultural use with a PTO of 74.6 kW or more but less than 89.5 kW. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-466-5668.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch