NY B82604

March 05, 1997

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 B82604

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.2000

Jose Audero Jr.
Audero Sports Supply, Inc.
4935 Mc Connell Ave., Suite 11
Los Angeles, CA 90066

RE: The tariff classification of soccer shinguards from Taiwan and China.

Dear Mr. Audero Jr.:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : February 25, 1997

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The articles are identified as soccer shinguards, item numbers 061 and 064. These shinguards are used as protective equipment by soccer players. These shinguards are constructed of both hard plastic and protective foam material.

HTS PROVISION : Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports...parts and accessories thereof (con.): Football, soccer and polo articles and equipment, except balls, and parts and accessories thereof.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.99.2000

RATE OF DUTY : 2.9 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity