NY B82417

February 28, 1997

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:115 B82417

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8585

Mr. Stephen L. Fodor
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
Atlanta Branch
770 Atlanta South Parkway
Atlanta, GA 30349

RE: The tariff classification of a Bekitex electrostatic control "yarn" from Belgium.

Dear Mr. Fodor:

In your letter dated February 6, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Bekaert Corporation, Marietta, GA. The subject item is described as Bekitex BK 50 "yarn". Bekitex is the brand name for the standard qualities of textile yarns containing a certain percentage of Bekinox stainless steel fibers. Its appearance is that of a grey spun yarn. This item is made of 80% polyester and 20% stainless steel fiber, by weight. The steel fiber constitutes approximately 95% of the value. This product is used in the conductivity of electricity and as a spacer for carpets or other technical conductive fabrics.

Your merchandise is considered composite goods, consisting of different materials or made up of different components. This item shall be classified as if it consisted of the material or component which gives it its essential character. In this instance, the stainless steel fiber imparts the essential character.

The applicable subheading for the Bekitex BK 50 "yarn" will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The duty rate will be 4% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch