NY B82414

June 10, 1997

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 B82414

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.40.0000

Ms. Teri Bouchard
Fritz Companies, Inc.
5202 Tampa West Blvd., Suite A
Tampa, FL 33634

RE: The tariff classification of water globe figurine from China.

Dear Ms. Bouchard:

In your letter dated February 4, 1997, on behalf your client, Monogram Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a figurine representing "Mickey Mouse" holding a glass globe. The glass globe is filled with water and the figurine is made of plastic. A sample of this product was sent to our Customs laboratory. Analysis indicates that this figurine consisted of plastic material with some filler.

The applicable subheading for the "Mickey Mouse" globe figurine will be 3926.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Statuettes and other ornamental articles. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch