NY B81994

February 28, 1997

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B81994

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500

Ms. Jenette Stuart
Expeditors Int'l of Washington, Inc.
P.O. Box 2568, Zip 94083-2568
578 Eccles Avenue
South San Francisco, CA 94080

RE: The tariff classification of a child's carrying bag from China.

Dear Ms. Stuart:

In your letter dated February 5, 1997, on behalf of Discovery Toys, you requested a classification ruling for a child's carrying bag.

The sample submitted, item 2911, described as "Tara's Tote", is a carrying bag designed to provide storage, protection and portability necessary for the child's belongings which it will contain. The bag is constructed of an exterior surface of 100 percent cotton said to be made to look like denim fabric. The interior is padded and lined with a textile material. The bag measures approximately 10 3/4"(H) x 9"(W) with 3" gussets featuring a textile zippered closure around the entire circumference of the bag. It is carried by means of double textile carrying straps.

The applicable subheading for Item 2911, the carrying bag of 100 percent cotton woven fabric, will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch