NY B81988

February 13, 1997

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:221 B81988

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3923.90.0000

Mr. Ralph M. Navedo
Inter-Maritime Forwarding Company, Inc.
156 William Street
New York, NY 10038-2689

RE: The tariff classification of a lipstick case from Indonesia.

Dear Mr. Navedo:

In your letter dated February 6, 1997, on behalf of Cosmetech International, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample lipstick case was submitted with your letter. The lipstick case is composed of molded plastics, and is the type of case that is used to package lipstick for retail sale. As you requested, your sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the lipstick case will be 3923.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics, other. The duty rate will be 3 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 3923.90.0000, HTS, which are products of Indonesia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch