NY B80778

January 30, 1997

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 B80778

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020

Ms. Ludene Murphree
The Gap, Inc.
345 Spear Street
San Francisco, CA 94105

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Murphree:

In your letter dated December 30, 1996, on behalf of Old Navy Clothing Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 434381 is a woman's sweater constructed from 100% cotton, double knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a pointed ribbed collar; short sleeves; and a full front opening with a zipper closure. The sleeves and the bottom of the garment are tubular hemmed.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 19.4% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on

Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch