NY B80777

January 24, 1997

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 B80777

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Mr. Scott Ellsworth
BTX Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc.
701 E Street, SE
Washington, DC 20003

RE: The tariff classification of gear bags from China.

Dear Mr. Ellsworth:

In your letter dated December 30, 1996, you requested a classification ruling for gear bags.

You have submitted two samples with your request, no style numbers indicated, which are gear bags composed of heavy-duty nylon and/or polyester woven fabric designed to contain personal effects during travel. You have indicated that the intended use for the bags are to contain/transport heavy gear such as that used in firefighting. Their size range from approximately 16" x 19" x 15 1/2" to 18" x 23" x 12". The bags feature double textile carrying handles and top zippered closures. Your samples are being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the gear bags of nylon and/or polyester woven fabric, will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19.3 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch