NY B80638

February 13, 1997

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 B80638

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2710.00.2500

Mr. Andrew S. Harris
Nissin Customs Service, Inc.
172-47 Baisley Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of Naphtesol-LL from Japan.

Dear Harris:

In your letter dated December 11, 1996, on behalf of your client Hitachi Metals America Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for Naphtesol-LL which is used as a solvent (agricultural chemicals, inks, paints and aerosols), diluent (surfactants, waxes, cleaners and polishers), scouring agent (semi-conductors, metals, and blankets), resin dispersant, and lubricant (cutting oils, punching oils).

The applicable subheading will be 2710.00.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals, other than crude; preparations not elsewhere specified or included, containing by weight 70 percent or more of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals, these oils being the basic constituents of the preparations: naphthas (except motor fuel or motor fuel blending stock. The rate of duty will be 10.5 cents per barrel.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch