NY B80637

March 28, 1997

CLA-2-62:SF:I10:B80637

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020

David J. Evan
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Ave., 33rd Floor
New York, NY 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of a men's man-made fiber jacket from China

Dear Mr. Evan:

In your letter dated December 19, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on Behalf of Tommy Hilfiger U.S.A., Inc. The sample, Style No. 0500763, will be returned as you requested.

The subject garment is a men's pullover jacket constructed from 100% nylon woven fabric which is visibly coated with plastic on the inner surface. The jacket features long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, a partial front zippered opening, a hood with an elasticized drawstring, a front pouch pocket secured by a zipper, two zippered vertical pockets at the front bottom and an elasticized drawstring at the bottom. An appliqued patch with the label "Tommy Hilfiger" is sewn to both the front and back of the jacket. The applicable subheading for jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other men's or boys' garments: Of man-made fibers: Other: Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 7.5%. (7.4% in 1997).

Style 0500763 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

ALICE M. RIGDON
Port Director