NY B80364

December 31, 1996

CLA-2-62:K:TC:C7:I16 B80364

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040

Mr. Philip Kwok
Baltran USA, Inc.
700 Rockaway Turnpike
Lawrence, NY 11559

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's garment from China and Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Kwok:

In your letter dated December 12, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Kazu Apparel Group., Inc., 512 7th Ave., NY, NY 10018.

Style 39280 has been submitted. Style 39280 is a woman's sleeveless blouse constructed from 100% cotton pique woven fabric with a 100% acetate woven lining.This garment features a full back opening secured by six self fabric buttons, princess seams and a round neckline. The sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for style 39280 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for women's or girls' blouses...of cotton, other, other, women's. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem.

Style 39280 falls within textile category designation 341. As a product of Hong Kong and/or China this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota restrictions based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Thomas Mattina Area Director
JFK Airport