NY B80361

JANUARY 15, 1997

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:3:358 NY B80361

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060

Ms. Gretchen H. Zink
Talbots
175 Beal Street
Hingham, MA 02043

RE: The tariff classification of a girl's jumper from Sri Lanka.

Dear Ms. Zink:

In your letter dated December 10, 19966, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style 74192413 is a toddler girl's woven corduroy jumper. The jumper is constructed of 100% cotton fibers and features a scoop neck, oversize arm holes, and a rear zipper closure extending to the low waist. The garment also has six fabric belt loops with matching belt and a hemmed bottom.

You state in your letter that Style 74192413 will be imported in girl's sizes 4-6X. You also state that the jumper will be imported in sizes 7-16 under Style 74193413.

The applicable subheading for the jumper, Style 74192413 and 74193413 will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, of cotton, jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem.

The jumper falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of the Sri Lanka are presently not subject to quota restraints nor visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch