NY A89994

December 13, 1996

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 A89994

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2932.99.6000; 2933.39.4100; 2918.90.3000

Mr. Michael Tartaro
Byron Chemical Company, Inc.
40-11 23rd Street
Long Island City, NY 11101

RE: The tariff classification of Paclitaxel (CAS-33069-62-4), in bulk form, from India; Cisapride (CAS-81098-60-4), in bulk form, from India; and Naproxen Sodium (CAS-26159-34-2), in bulk form, from England

Dear Mr. Tartaro:

In your letter dated November 26, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first product, Paclitaxel, is a natural product with antitumor activity. It is used as an antineoplastic drug. The second product, Cisapride, is a peristaltic stimulant which is used to reduce the symptoms of nocturnal heartburn associated with gastroesophageal reflux disease. The third product, Naproxen Sodium, is a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) with analgesic and antipyretic properties.

With respect to Loratidine, please be advised that your request for a tariff classification ruling is being forwarded to the Office of Regulations and Rulings, U.S. Customs Service Headquarters, Franklin Court, 1301 Constitution Ave., NW, Washington, DC 20029, for their review. A ruling will be issued to you from that office

The applicable subheading for Paclitaxel, imported in bulk form, will be 2932.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: Other: Other: Aromatic: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for Cisapride, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.39.4100, HTS, which provides for: "Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other: Drugs: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for Naproxen Sodium, imported in bulk form, will be 2918.90.3000, HTS, which provides for: "Carboxylic acids with additional oxygen function and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Aromatic: Other: Drugs." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri