NY A89990

December 23, 1996

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A89990

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Ms. May Kee
House of Mercury Ltd.
P.O. Box 97472 Tsim Sha Tsui
Kowloon, Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of cosmetic/toiletry bags from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Kee:

In your letter dated December 2, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for cosmetic/toiletry bags.

The samples submitted, items 701101 (heart shape), 701106 (dome top) and 701107 (rectangular case), are cosmetic/toiletry bags composed of polyester textile material and PVC vinyl. The items are composed equally of both fabrics. No one fabric imparts the essential character. Therefore the instant samples are classifiable per GRI-3. As provided by GRI-3(c) the items are classified according to the HTS which appears last. The items are cosmetic/toiletry bags of PVC vinyl.

The applicable subheading for Items 701101, 701106 and 701107, the cosmetic/toiletry bags of PVC vinyl, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 1997 will remain the same.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director