NY A89783

January 10, 1997

CLA-2-62:K:TC:B6:I14 A89783

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0025

Ms. Jonice Gaidar
JCPenney Purchasing Corporation
P.O. Box 10001
Dallas, Texas 75024-3698

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's denim romper from China.

Dear Ms. Gaidar:

In your letter dated November 26, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. This amendment is being issued to correct the category number that was indicated on the original ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 500, is a ladies' romper constructed from a 100% cotton woven denim fabric. The romper is sleeveless and has a front opening with a five button closure on the upper portion and a fly front zipper opening below the waist. The romper has a partially elasticized waist and two belt loops. There are two front flaps and two side seam pockets.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.42.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's washsuits, sunsuits, one-piece playsuits and similar apparel of cotton. The duty rate will be 8.4% ad valorem.

The romper falls within textile category designation 237. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to quota and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

This merchandise may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Thomas Mattina