PD A89779

December 17, 1996

CLA-2-62:I11 A89779

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076

Esta Knipper
Abe M. Knipper Incorporated
80 Sheridan Boulevard
Inwood, New York 11096

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Knipper:

In your letter dated November 26, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Kenar Enterprises. The sample will be returned as requested.

The garment, style S85073N, is a woman's vest of 70% triacetate/30% polyester woven fabric. The garment is sleeveless and features a full frontal zippered opening, four mock pockets on the front of the garment and is fully lined.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls', of man-made fibers, vests, other. The rate of duty will be 16.8%.

The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong, are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Dennis H. Murphy