NY A89710

December 20, 1996

CLA-2-42:PD:A:TC:I:G08 PD A89710

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020; 4202.92.3030

Ned H. Marshak
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P. C. Sixty Seven Broad Street
New York, New York 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a novelty backpack bag and a novelty travel bag from Sri Lanka.

Dear Mr. Marshak:

In your letter dated November 19, 1996, on behalf of Eden Toys, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples. The items are a novelty backpack bag and a novelty travel bag, each with the appearance of a toy bunny. The outer surface of the bags is mostly of a plush man-made fiber textile material. Both bags have zippered rear pouches. The backpack has two adjustable textile straps for securing the bag to the wearer's back, whereas the travel bag has only a large textile strap handle extending from the neck of the bunny. Approximate width and length of each bag is 12x18 inches, when including all extremities. The applicable subheading for the backpack bag will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The applicable subheading for the travel bag will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty for the backpack bag and travel bag will be 19.5 percent ad valorem.

The backpack bag and travel bag fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

"Signed by"

Jayson P. Ahern
Port Director