NY A89706

December 16, 1996

CLA-2-61:A:G01

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.92.0040; 6111.30.5040

Mr. Floyd Sirico
Rogers & Brown Custom Brokers, Inc.
2 Cumberland Street
Charleston, SC 29413-0160

RE: The tariff classification of a child's beach jacket from Guatemala

Dear Mr. Sirico:

In your letter dated November 19, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Gerber Childrenswear.

The submitted sample, style D10, is a child's hooded beach jacket made of 100 percent polyester terry knit material. The jacket has a full front opening with snap closure, an attached hood, short hemmed sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The garment will be impored in children's sizes Small/Medium(18 months)and in Large/XLarge(3T).

The applicable subheading for the beach jacket in infants' size Small/Medium will be 6111.30.5040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 16.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the beach jacket in children's size Large/XLarge will be 6108.92.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' slips...bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other, of man-made fibers, other, girls'. The rate of duty will be 16.8 percent ad valorem.

Style D10 in infants' size Small/Medium falls within textile category designation 239. Style D10 in children's size Large/XLarge falls within textile category designation 650. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Guatemala are not currently subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John J. Deegan
Port Director