NY A89670

December 18, 1996

CLA-2-62:S:AMW:N-3:I02

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060

Ms. Jonice Gaidar
JCPenney Purchasing Corporation
P.O.Box 10001
Dallas, Texas 75301-3698

RE: The tariff classification of women's jumpers from China

Dear Ms. Gaidar:

In your letter dated November 19, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, styles 225-5289/225-9303 and 223-9986/223-2906 are women's jumpers which are manufactured from 100% cotton denim. All styles are identical and feature a full front opening secured by seven buttons, a round neckline, princess seams, two patch pockets with button flaps below the waist and oversized armholes.

As requested, your samples will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the jumpers will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments of cotton, jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.5%.

The jumpers fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

William J. Luebkert
Port Director