NY A89669

December 4, 1996

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A89669

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500

Ms. Gayle Williams
Sears, Roebuck and Co.
3333 Beverly Road, BC-206-A
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China.

Dear Ms. Williams:

In your letter dated November 19, 1996, you requested a classification ruling for a handbag.

The sample submitted, item 10680, described as "D/688-Women's Bermuda Handbag", is a handbag composed of 100 percent cotton canvas fabric with a wooden handle. The handbag is designed with an interchangeable cover designed to fit over the bag by means of button attachments. If imported together the articles are classified as a cotton canvas handbag. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the handbag of 100 percent cotton canvas fabric will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.22.4500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director