NY A89623

November 25, 1996

CLA-2-91:RR:NC:2:233 A89623

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9105.21.80

Mr. Mauritz Plenby
Associated Merchandising Corporation
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a wall clock with a barometer from China.

Dear Mr. Plenby:

In your letter dated November 14, 1996, on behalf of Target, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style #AL8035, is a quartz analog battery powered wall clock, measuring approximately 7«" in diameter, with an aluminum case. Incorporated in the lower portion of the face of the clock is a small barometer. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the wall clock with a barometer will be 9105.21.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other clocks: Wall clocks: Electrically operated: Other. The rate of duty will be 30› each + 6.9% on the case + 5.3% on the battery.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri