NY A89622

Novewmber 27, 1996

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:221 A89622

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890

Mr. Marc S. Greenberg
American Shipping Company, Inc.
600 Sylvan Ave.
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of plastic picture frame molding from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Greenberg:

In your letter dated November 18, 1996, on behalf of Hermitage Fine Arts Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Six samples of the picture frame molding were included with your letter. The molding is composed of extruded polyvinyl chloride foam plastic. The molding will be imported in lengths of approximately 9 feet, and will be cut to length after importation to form picture frames. The surface of each molding has been embellished with upraised scrolls and designs. As you requested, your samples are being returned.

The applicable subheading for the embellished picture frame molding will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director