NY A89613

January 21, 1997

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 A89613

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:2918.29.7500

Ms. Karen Fitz Gerald
PMC Specialities Group, Inc.
20525 Center Ridge Road
Rocky River, Ohio 44116

RE: The tariff classification of Prodox 1010 (CAS # 6683-19-8) and Prodox 1076 (CAS # 2082-79-3) from Korea

Dear Ms. Fitz Gerald:

In your letter dated November 4, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Prodox 1010, also known as Tetrakis (Methylene-3-(3,5,-di-t-butyl-4-hydroxyhydrocinnamate)methane, is a heat and oxidation stabilizer for polymeric materials. The applicable subheading for Prodox 1010 will be 2918.29.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with phenol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 cents per kilogram plus 14.5 percent ad valorem.

Prodox 1076, also known as Octadecyl 3,5-bis(1,1-dimethylethyl)-4-hydroxybenzene propanoate, is a heat and oxidation stabilizer for polymeric materials. The applicable subheading for Prodox 1076 will be 2918.29.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with phenol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 cents per kilogram plus 14.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch