NY A89612

January 15, 1997

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 A89612

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:2915.39.3000

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
Paramus, New Jersey 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of 3,5-Diacetoxyacetophenone (CAS # 35086-59-0) from Germany

Dear Ms. Joan von Doehren:

In your letter dated November 18, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 3,5-Diacetoxyacetophenone also known as 1-3,5-Bis(acetyloxy)phenyl-ethanone will be 2915.39.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: esters of acetic acid: other: aromatic: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 11.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch