NY A89551

November 25, 1996

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:233 A89551

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.60.8080

Mr. Kevin M Diran
Armen Cargo Services
P.O. Box 280668
San Francisco, CA 94128

RE: The tariff classification of wooden tables with storage rack.

Dear Mr. Diran:

In your letter dated November 8, 1996, on behalf of Lanza Products Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted transparency depicts a set of four small wooden folding tables. The tables, when folded, can be stored in a storage rack which features four rollers/wheels for ease of transport. The tables and storage rack are designed to be placed on the floor or ground.

The applicable subheading for the wooden tables with storage rack will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other furniture and parts thereof: Other wooden furniture: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 1.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri