NY A89550

November 25, 1996

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 A89550

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.69.6050

Ms. Karen Fitz Gerald
PMC Specialties Group, Inc.
20525 Center Ridge Road
Rocky River, OH 44116

RE: The tariff classification of Tris-(3,5-Di-T-Butylhydroxybenzyl) Isocyanurate (CAS 27676-62-6) from Korea.

Dear Ms. Fitz Gerald:

In your letter dated November 4, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Tris-(3,5-Di-T-Butylhydroxybenzyl) Isocyanurate which you have stated is a high performance, sterically hindered phenolic antioxidant. It reacts rapidly with peroxy radicals and protects from the oxidative degradation in most organic polymers including polyolefins and adhesives.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.69.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing an unfused triazine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director