NY A89182

November 8, 1996

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A89182

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Jim Stewart
ClothesMate Products, Inc.
686 Cedarberry Lane
San Rafael, CA 94903

RE: The tariff classification of "Hanging Closet Hampers" from China.

Dear Mr. Stewart:

In your letter dated October 28, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are "Hanging Closet Hampers". The "Hanging Closet Hampers" are made of an open-work knit fabric, polyester/cotton woven fabric and a nylon woven fabric. The "Hanging Closet Hampers" are in the shape of a bag measuring 32" x 17". They are open at the top with a plastic hanger inserted. They feature a side opening for easy loading and a bottom zippered opening for easy emptying. The "Hanging Closet Hampers" are used to hold or store dirty laundry.

The applicable subheading for the "Hanging Closet Hampers" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director