NY A89179

November 8, 1996

CLA-2-62:PD:C:I21 PD A89179

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040

Ms. Cyndi Bergamini
CSI Industries, Inc.
450 Winks Lane
Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Turkey

Dear Ms. Bergamini:

In your letter dated October 30, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You refer to two styles 410-971259 and 410-971242 and advise that the difference in styles relates to the color of the blouse - white or colors. One sample was submitted, style 410971242, which is a 100% cotton woven twill, garment dyed blouse. The garment has a full frontal opening with three button closure, a V-neck, short sleeves, and two chest flaps with buttons. The buttons are metal with a decorative motif. The sleeves and bottom of the blouse are finished with an embroidered edging. The blouse is jeans styled with double stitched seaming.

The sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem.

The blouse falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

E. Julian Miller
Port Director