NY A89040

November 7, 1996

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:360 A89040

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060

Mr. Henry Flood
Import Manager
S. Buscemi Customs Brokerage
317 S. Isis Avenue - Suite 201
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of women's jumpers from India

Dear Mr. Flood:

In your letter dated October 17, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Just for Wraps.

Style IN0034-7101 is a jumper constructed from 100 percent woven cotton 8 wale corduroy fabric. The jumper features a scoop neckline, oversized armholes, a half belt at the empire waist joined by a metal chain and a back zipper closure.

Styles IN0035-7110, IN0036-7135 and IN0041-7142 are identical in style but are of different fabrics. Style IN0035-7110 is constructed from 100 percent cotton woven velveteen and styles IN0036-7135 and IN0041-7142 are constructed from 100 percent woven cotton corduroy.

The applicable subheading for all of the jumpers will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

The jumpers fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to a visa requirement and are subject to quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director