NY A89014

December 16, 1996

CLA-2-62:SF:I10:A89014

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:6206.40.3030

Philip Kwok
BAL New York
700 Rockaway Turnpike
Lawrence, New York 11559

RE: The tariff classification of a women's rayon woven blouse from China and Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Kwok,

In your letter dated October 24, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Kazu Apparel Group, Inc. The garment you submitted, Style #40340 (Missy), #40349 (Petite), will be returned under separate cover.

The garment is a single color women's rayon woven sleeveless blouse which features a 100% polyester woven sewn in lining, a rounded neckline, a partial center back opening secured by a single button and three inch wide shoulder straps.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Women's. The rate of duty will be 28.3%.

The blouse falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

ALICE M. RIGDON
Port Director