NY A89013

November 1, 1996

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A89013

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3090

Mr. Al Andrews
Circle International, Inc. - Suite 200
3275 Alum Creek Drive
Columbus, OH 43207

RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring toiletry bag from India.

Dear Mr. Andrews:

In your letter dated October 24, 1996, on behalf of Bath & Body Works, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a drawstring toiletry bag.

The sample submitted, identified as a "Mother's Day Drawstring Bag", is a drawstring toiletry bag composed of a metalized yarn designed to contain personal effects. The bag measures approximately 7"(W) x 11"(H). You have stated that the bag will be imported empty and will be sold at retail sale packaged with Bath and Body Works products. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the drawstring toiletry bag of metalized yarn will be 4202.92.3090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other. The rate of duty will be 19.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director