NY A88832

November 4, 1996

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 A88832

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.7900

Ms. Minnie B. Briones
H & C Industries, Inc.
1311 Crenshaw Blvd.
Torrance, CA 90501

RE: The tariff classification of Eversorb 74 (CAS 25973-55-1) from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Briones:

In your letter dated October 23, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Eversorb 74 (Chemical Name - 2-(2'-Hydroxy-3,5'-Di-Tert-Amylphenyl)-Benzotriazole) which you have stated will be used as a U.V. absorber.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.90.7900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 12.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director