NY A88831

December 4, 1996

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239: A88831

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.6100

Ms. Minnie B. Briones
H & C Industries, Inc.
1311 Crenshaw Blvd.
Torrance, CA 90501

RE: The tariff classification of Sunsorb LS-292 (CAS 41556-26-7) from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Briones:

In your letter dated October 23, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Sunsorb LS-292 (Chemical Name - Bis(1,2,2,6,6-Pentamethyl-4-Piperidinyl)Decanedioic Acid Ester) which is a light stabilizer for plastics.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.39.6100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing an unfused pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 12.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director