NY A87778

October 11, 1996

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:354 A87778

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.3020; 6116.10.9500; 6216.00.5420; 6216.00.5820

Ms. Andrea Heinold
Manzella Productions Inc.
80 Sonwil Drive
Buffalo, New York 14225

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Ms. Heinold:

In your letter dated September 16, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Five samples were submitted by your office, followed by copies of pages of your 1997 catalog.

Sample TEC-100 is a woven polyester glove with an embossed neoprene coated knit fabric palm extending from the wrist to the fingertips. The glove features an insulated lining, fourchettes, and partially elasticized wrist. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the neoprene coated knit fabric palm.

Sample TECM-100 is a woven polyester mitten with a three- quarter embossed neoprene coated knit fabric palm. The glove features an insulated lining and partially elasticized wrist. The essential character of the mitten is imparted by the woven polyester fabric outer shell.

Sample TEC-200 is a woven polyester glove with a sheepskin palm patch extending across the thumb and forefinger. The glove features an insulated lining, fourchettes, a partially elasticized wrist and a ribbed knit cuff. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the woven polyester fabric outer shell.

Sample TECM-200 is a woven polyester mitten with a sheepskin palm patch extending across the thumb. The glove features an insulated lining, a partially elasticized wrist and a ribbed knit cuff. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the woven polyester fabric outer shell.

Sample TEC-300 is a woven polyester glove with a sheepskin leather palm extending from the wrist to the fingertips. The glove features an insulated lining, fourchettes, and a partially elasticized wrist. The glove includes a polyester snap-in liner with outseam construction which features a gauntlet cuff with cord and barrel lock closure. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the sheepskin palm.

The applicable subheading for the style TEC-100 will be 6116.10.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: with fourchettes: other. The duty rate will be 12.6% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the style TECM-100 and TECM-200 will be 6216.00.5420, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: without fourchettes: other. The duty rate will be 21.7 cents per kilogram plus 10.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style TEC-200 will be 6216.00.5820, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: with fourchettes . . . other. The rate of duty will be 21.7 cents per kilogram plus 10.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the styles TEC-300 will be 4203.29.3020, HTS, which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: men's . . . lined. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

Styles TECM-100, TEC-200 and TECM-200 fall within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China within textile category designation 631 are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director