NY A87777

October 4, 1996

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:354 A87777

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.3020; 6116.93.8800; 6216.00.3800

Ms. Andrea Heinold
Manzella Productions Inc.
80 Sonwil Drive
Buffalo, New York 14225

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Ms. Heinold:

In your letter dated September 16, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Five samples were submitted by your office. Style WCL-50 is an oiled woven cotton glove of gunn cut construction with a partially elasticized wrist and a lining. The glove features oiled deerskin leather patches on the palm extending across the thumb and on the backside between the pinky and ring fingers. The essential character is imparted by the woven cotton fabric outer shell.

Style WCL-10 is lined gunn cut glove with oiled deerskin leather extending across the full palm including the thumb and to the fingertips, as well as covering the backside index finger and a patch between the pinky and ring fingers. The remainder of the outer shell of the glove is comprised of oiled cotton. The glove features a partially elasticized wrist. The essential character is imparted by the leather palm.

Style OL-10 is a lined deerskin oiled leather glove of gunn cut construction. The glove features oiled deerskin leather patches on the palm extending across the thumb and on the backside between the pinky and ring fingers. Additional features include a partially elasticized wrist on the backside with a snap closure. The essential character is imparted by the leather palm.

Style BBL-50 is a lined knitted polyester berber glove with a oiled deerskin leather patch on the palm extending across the thumb. The glove features a partially elasticized wrist on the backside with a snap closure. The essential character is imparted by the knitted polyester berber fabric outer shell. Style BBL-10 is lined gunn cut glove with oiled deerskin leather extending across the full palm including the thumb and to the fingertips, as well as covering the backside index finger. The remainder of the outer shell of the glove is comprised of polyester berber fabric, with the exception of a leather strap with a snap closure located at the partially elasticized wrist. The essential character is imparted by the leather palm.

The applicable subheading for style WCL-50 will be 6216.00.3800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of cotton: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 24.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles WCL-10, OL-10 and BBL-10 will be 4203.29.3020, HTS, which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: men's . . . lined. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style BBL-50 will be 6116.93.8800, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19.6 percent ad valorem.

Style WCL-50 falls within textile category designation 331, and style BBL-50 falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China within textile category designations 331 and 631 are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director