NY A87761

October 17, 1996

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:222 A87761

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.1050

Ms. Susan D. Klingbeil
Ikea North America Services, Inc.
Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic tablecloth from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Klingbeil:

In your letter dated September 17, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample that is identified as article #79510126, Elena Tablecloth. This tablecloth is designed with red dots on a white background. The top of the tablecloth is made of 100 percent plastic. The backing is made of 100 percent polyester non-woven textile fibers and the edges are bound with 100 percent textile materials. This tablecloth is suitable for using on the kitchen or dining table.

The applicable subheading for the plastic tablecloth will be 3924.90.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles...of plastics: other...table covers.... The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director