NY A87760

October 4, 1996

CLA-2-62-NO:TC:I06 A87760

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060

The Donna Karan Company
Attn: Laura Boyce / 555
600 Gotham Parkway
Carlstadt, New Jersey 07072

RE: The tariff classification of a women's blouse from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Boyce:

In your letter dated September 18, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style # E467005EB, is a women's blouse composed of 65% rayon 35% linen woven fabric. The blouse features a full frontal opening with a five button closure; a pointed collar; long sleeves with cuffs having a one button closure; patch pockets located below the waist; and a hemmed bottom. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 16.8 percent ad valorem.

Style # E467005EB falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Garland J. Ruiz
Port Director