PD A87755

October 15, 1996

CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Mr. Erik D. Smithweiss
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman, LLP 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor
New York, NY 10167-0002

RE: The tariff classification of a women's knit pullover to be manufactured in Egypt

Dear Mr. Smithweiss:

In your letters dated August 29 and September 17, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Regatta USA of New York, New York.

The submitted sample, designated style Kal, is a women's pullover manufactured from a 100% cotton rib knit fabric weighing approximately 230 to 240 grams per square meter.

The garment features a V-neckline with a crossover neck band, short, hemmed sleeves and a straight, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women's or girls' sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The applicable rate of duty is 19.9%, ad valorem.

The garments fall within textile category designation 339. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Egypt are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

The sample is being returned to you, as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director