NY A87754

October 9, 1996

CLA-2-42:PD:A:TC:I:G08 PD A87754

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Thayme Bischof
Coppersmith Inc.
P. O. Box 90151
Los Angeles, California 90009

RE: The tariff classification of a sports equipment bag from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Bischof:

In your letter dated September 16, 1996, on behalf of Agron Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted one sample. The item is a sports equipment bag with an outer surface of nylon mesh textile material with PVC trim. The bag has a textile drawstring cord around its top and a webbed textile removable shoulder strap. Approximate dimensions for the bag are 21 inches (heighth) by 24 inches (width).

The applicable subheading for the bag will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19.5 percent ad valorem.

The bag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and/or the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

"Signed by"
Jayson P. Ahern
Port Director
Miami International Airport