NY A87720

October 16, 1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:359 A87720

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010

Ms. Holly Brown
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P Import Office
P.O. Box 870
Seattle, WA 98111

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Brown:

In your letter dated September 12, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 81480 is a woman's jacket constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric that is not napped on the inside surface. The jacket features a drawstring hood; shoulder pads; long sleeves with ribbed cuffs; a full front opening with a zipper closure; two front patch pockets in the waist area; and a ribbed bottom. A strip of knit fabric that is identical to the fabric used as a lining for the hood, is inserted along each sleeve at the seam. It extends from the shoulder to the cuff and it acts as a piping.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's overcoats....windbreakers and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton. The duty rate will be 16.7% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To
obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director