NY A87719

October 16, 1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:359 A87719

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Holly Brown
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P Import Office
P.O. Box 870
Seattle, WA 98111

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Brown:

In your letter dated September 12, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 81494 is a woman's cardigan constructed from 90% cotton, 10% spandex knit fabric. The fabric of the front panels are of a special construction having a twill-like effect on the inside surface. The sleeves and the back panel of the cardigan are constructed from a 2X2 ribbed fabric. The outer surface of both fabrics measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a ribbed collar; long, hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with a zipper closure; 2 flap, one-button, chest pockets; 2 flap, one-button, patch pockets below the waist; a drawstring waist; and a hemmed bottom.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The essential character of the cardigan is imparted by the knit fabric of the front panels, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), General Rules of Interpretation(GRI), 3(b), noted.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters...and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 19.9%% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director