NY A87607

September 30, 1996

CLA-2-64:RR:NC:TP:347 A87607

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6402.99.18

Irwin A. Seltzer
H.Z. Bernstein Co., Inc.
2975 Kennedy Blvd.
Jersey City, NJ 07306

RE: The tariff classification of ladies plastic shoes from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Seltzer:

In your letter dated September 13, 1996, written on behalf of R & S Sales Company, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples, style #6780 and #7101, of slip-on open toe/open heel shoes for women with plastic uppers and plastic soles. The uppers of the shoes consist of metallic textile yarn with an external layer of rubber or plastic, visible to the naked eye, interwoven with plastic strips which exceed 1mm in diameter.

The applicable subheading for the two items will be 6402.99.18, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for footwear with outer soles and uppers of rubber or plastic, not covering the ankle. The rate of duty will be 6%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Foley at 212-466-5890 .

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director